21th U17 Korfball world cup 2019

29 - 30 JUNE 2019
Eindhoven, the netherlands

The 2019 jubilee edition of this event will be played Saturday 29 and Sunday 30 June 2019.
We are transforming the 2018 data to 2019 so not everything on the website reflects the right content at this moment. Sorry for that!

Eindhoven
Vijfkamplaan 5
5624 EB
June 29-30
29-06-2019 / 30-06-2019
Free Entrance

Netherlands - englanD

Here you can watch a small fragment of the match Netherlands - England which was the battle for a place in the final. Finally the Netherlands won with 38 -5.

Video recorded by Rob van Heuven
Video recorded by Marco Spelten (actiefotografie.nl)

NEW ZEALAND:
GREAT pERFORMACE WITH 'HAKA'

New Zealand, for the first time present at this tournement, suprised us with their traditional 'Haka'. Great performance!!

The 20th U17 Korfball World Cup Saturday 23 and Sunday 24 June 2018

This international korfball tournament for players under 17 will be held in sports centre De Vijfkamp in Eindhoven, The Netherlands, and is patronized by the International Korfball Federation (IKF).
The local korfball clubs DSC, Rust Roest and PSV / lifovragen.nl will assist the KNKV South District with the organization of this event. Ten Countries has entered the U17 Korfball World Cup 2018. Czech Republic, Portugal, Catalonia, Hungary, Germany, England, Belgium, Slovakia, New Zealand and the Netherlands.

The composition of the groups is provided by drawing lots.

Group A:
The Netherlands, Germany, Portugal, Czech Republic, New Zealand.

Group B:
Belgium, England, Catalonia, Hungary, Slovakia.

Saturday:
The teams will play for rankings in round robin format within their own group. In 4 matches each they decide the top four who will play the semi- final and final at Sunday. Teams ranked 3rd, 4th or 5th in Group A or B will play in a new Group C on Sunday.

Sunday: the concluding day:
Place 1-4.
The numbers 1 and 2 of group A and B will play cross matches/semi finales to decide who will play for 1st/2nd place and who will play for 3rd/4th place.

Place 5-10.
The ranking of the pools A and B, decides a new Group C (A3-A4-A5-B3-B4-B5). Teams will play two matches against teams who they did not have played against yet, with the exception of the equally finished team in the other group A or B. The ranking in group C will be made, inclusive played matches on the first day against each other. After that they will play in matches for places 5-10.

Complete overview of the matches

Teams

Jubilea editioN

First event took place in 1999

Winners

The Netherlands (including regional teams) won this tournament 18 times, Belgium and Russia each 1 time.

?? TEAMS

This year ?? teams from ?? different countries are participating in this tournament.

ORGANIZATION

This event is organized by KNKV, DSC, Rust Roest, PSV/lifovragen.nl and patronized by IKF.

DOWNLOAD program GUIDE

However most information will be published on this website there is a short program guide with schedule, playing rules and general information of the event.

Download now

GAMES / PROGRAM

Which matches will be played where and when? Look below for the details.
If the game has finished you can see the game statistics by clicking on the game.
Unfortunately, from some matches we have no statistics due to a failing livescore.

Click here for some photos taken on Saturday 23 June by Marco Spelten, Jenna Spelten & Gertrude de Vries

09:30
Germany
-
Portugal
12 - 5
Referee:
Tom Vlaminckx
Field:
1
09:30
Czech Republic
-
New Zealand
16 - 9
Referee:
Balázs Berényi
Field:
2
10:15
England
-
Catalonia
20 - 8
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
Field:
1
10:15
Slovakia
-
Hungary
9 - 10 (GG)
Referee:
Bezek Turgay
Field:
2
11:00
Netherlands
-
Germany
37 - 6
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
Field:
1
11:00
Portugal
-
Czech Republic
12 - 16
Referee:
Steve Jones
Field:
2
11:45
Belgium
-
England
12 - 6
Referee:
Stan de Groot
Field:
1
11:45
Catalonia
-
Slovakia
16 - 9
Referee:
Balázs Berényi
Field:
2
13:15
New Zealand
-
Netherlands
4 - 32
Referee:
Tom Vlaminckx
Field:
1
13:15
Germany
-
Czech Republic
10 - 8
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
Field:
2
14:00
Hungary
-
Belgium
1 - 30
Referee:
Steve Jones
Field:
1
14:00
England
-
Slovakia
16 - 6
Referee:
Balázs Berényi
Field:
2
14:45
Czech Republic
-
Netherlands
3 - 31
Referee:
Bezek Turgay
Field:
1
14:45
Portugal
-
New Zealand
8 - 5
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
Field:
2
15:30
Slovakia
-
Belgium
2 - 29
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
Field:
1
15:30
Catalonia
-
Hungary
5 - 8
Referee:
Stan de Groot
Field:
2
16:15
Netherlands
-
Portugal
31 - 4
Referee:
Tom Vlaminckx
Field:
1
16:15
Germany
-
New Zealand
10 - 4
Referee:
Steve Jones
Field:
2
17:00
Belgium
-
Catalonia
25 - 6
Referee:
Bezek Turgay
Field:
1
17:00
England
-
Hungary
16 - 4
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
Field:
2
09:00
Czech Republic
-
Catalonia
11 - 8
Referee:
Stan de Groot
Field:
1
09:00
Hungary
-
New Zealand
10 - 9
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
Field:
2
09:55
Portugal
-
Slovakia
13 - 8
Referee:
Balázs Berényi
Field:
1
10:15
Catalonia
-
New Zealand
14 - 5
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
Field:
2
10:50
Netherlands
-
England
38 - 5
Referee:
Bezek Turgay
Field:
1
11:10
Slovakia
-
Czech Republic
13 - 22
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
Field:
2
12:00
Belgium
-
Germany
19 - 7
Referee:
Balázs Berényi
Field:
1
12:05
Portugal
-
Hungary
8 - 9
Referee:
Tom Vlaminckx
Field:
2
13:20
Catalonia
-
Portugal
12 - 7
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
Final for the 7th place
Field:
1
13:20
Slovakia
-
New Zealand
14 - 7
Referee:
Bezek Turgay
Final for the 9th place
Field:
2
14:30
England
-
Germany
14 - 10
Referee:
Stan de Groot
Final for the 3rd place
Field:
1
14:30
Czech Republic
-
Hungary
13 - 9
Referee:
Tom Vlaminckx
Final for the 5th place
Field:
2
16:00
Netherlands
-
Belgium
22 - 17
Referee:
Steve Jones
Final for the 1st place
Field:
1
09:30
Germany
-
Portugal
12 - 5
Referee:
Tom Vlaminckx
Field:
1
09:30
Czech Republic
-
New Zealand
16 - 9
Referee:
Balázs Berényi
Field:
2
11:00
Netherlands
-
Germany
37 - 6
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
Field:
1
11:00
Portugal
-
Czech Republic
12 - 16
Referee:
Steve Jones
Field:
2
13:15
New Zealand
-
Netherlands
4 - 32
Referee:
Tom Vlaminckx
Field:
1
13:15
Germany
-
Czech Republic
10 - 8
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
Field:
2
14:45
Czech Republic
-
Netherlands
3 - 31
Referee:
Bezek Turgay
Field:
1
14:45
Portugal
-
New Zealand
8 - 5
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
Field:
2
16:15
Netherlands
-
Portugal
31 - 4
Referee:
Tom Vlaminckx
Field:
1
16:15
Germany
-
New Zealand
10 - 4
Referee:
Steve Jones
Field:
2
10:15
England
-
Catalonia
20 - 8
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
Field:
1
10:15
Slovakia
-
Hungary
9 - 10 (GG)
Referee:
Bezek Turgay
Field:
2
11:45
Belgium
-
England
12 - 6
Referee:
Stan de Groot
Field:
1
11:45
Catalonia
-
Slovakia
16 - 9
Referee:
Balázs Berényi
Field:
2
14:00
Hungary
-
Belgium
1 - 30
Referee:
Steve Jones
Field:
1
14:00
England
-
Slovakia
16 - 6
Referee:
Balázs Berényi
Field:
2
15:30
Slovakia
-
Belgium
2 - 29
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
Field:
1
15:30
Catalonia
-
Hungary
5 - 8
Referee:
Stan de Groot
Field:
2
17:00
Belgium
-
Catalonia
25 - 6
Referee:
Bezek Turgay
Field:
1
17:00
England
-
Hungary
16 - 4
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
Field:
2
09:00
Czech Republic
-
Catalonia
11 - 8
Referee:
Stan de Groot
Field:
1
09:00
Hungary
-
New Zealand
10 - 9
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
Field:
2
09:55
Portugal
-
Slovakia
13 - 8
Referee:
Balázs Berényi
Field:
1
10:15
Catalonia
-
New Zealand
14 - 5
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
Field:
2
11:10
Slovakia
-
Czech Republic
13 - 22
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
Field:
2
12:05
Portugal
-
Hungary
8 - 9
Referee:
Tom Vlaminckx
Field:
2
10:50
Netherlands
-
England
38 - 5
Referee:
Bezek Turgay
Field:
1
12:00
Belgium
-
Germany
19 - 7
Referee:
Balázs Berényi
Field:
1
13:20
Catalonia
-
Portugal
12 - 7
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
Field:
1
Final for the 7th place
13:20
Slovakia
-
New Zealand
14 - 7
Referee:
Bezek Turgay
Field:
2
Final for the 9th place
14:30
England
-
Germany
14 - 10
Referee:
Stan de Groot
Field:
1
Final for the 3rd place
14:30
Czech Republic
-
Hungary
13 - 9
Referee:
Tom Vlaminckx
Field:
2
Final for the 5th place
16:00
Netherlands
-
Belgium
22 - 17
Referee:
Steve Jones
Field:
1
Final for the 1st place

Watch the young talents of each country

Fragment of last final The Netherlands - Belgium