21th U17 Korfball world cup 2019

The netherlands Defeats Belgium
AND is WINNER OF THE
U17 KORFBALL WORLD CUP!

Eindhoven
Vijfkamplaan 5
5624 EB
June 29-30
29-06-2019 / 30-06-2019
Free Entrance

THE NETHERLANDS AGAIN...

In a game that only had one exciting moment when Belgium came back to a 4 -3 score, the Netherlands scored 6 goals in a row (10 - 3) and from that moment on, the Dutch tried to enjoy the public with nice actions.

But it must be said that the Red Devils never gave up and also scored some beautiful goals. The first half ended with a 12 - 7 score and via 15-10 there was again a run of 5 goals at Dutch side (20 - 10) and that was the sign for many substitutions. The game ended with a very clear victory for the Dutch team, 23 - 13. Holland did it again!

Photos from saturday AND SUNDAY

KorfballPhoto.com has provided us with several pictures from different matches. Just click at this link to see all the photos we have placed on our website.

Portugal HAVING FUN

At the end of a long and hot day the team of Portugal had still enough energy to perform the Dutch song "Naar rechts, naar links"....

Video recorded by Rob van Heuven

The 21sT U17 Korfball World Cup Saturday 29 and Sunday 30 June 2019

This international korfball tournament for players under 17 will be held in sports centre De Vijfkamp in Eindhoven, The Netherlands, and is patronized by the International Korfball Federation (IKF).

The local korfball clubs DSC, Rust Roest and PSV / lifovragen.nl will assist the KNKV South District with the organization of this event. 11 countries has entered the U17 Korfball World Cup 2019: Belgium, Catalonia, Chinese Taipei, Czech Republic, England, Germany, Hong Kong China, Hungary, Portugal, Slovakia and the Netherlands.
To complete the schedule, KNKV RTC South will participate, however out of competition.

The composition of the groups is provided by drawing lots.

Group A:
England, Germany, Hong Kong China, The Netherlands, Portugal, RTC South

Group B:
Belgium, Catalonia, Chinese Taipei, Czech Republic, Hungary, Slovakia


Saturday:
The teams will play in round robin format within their own group. Each team will play 5 matches, one of them will be played on Sunday, because of the number of participants (12 teams).

Sunday: the concluding day:
After the last poule matches early on Sunday there will be a short break and reschedule at about 11.00 a.m.

Place 1-4
The numbers 1 and 2 of group A and B will play cross matches/semi finales to decide who will play for 1st place and who will play for 3rd place.

Place 5-8
The numbers 3 and 4 of group A and B will play cross matches to decide who will play for 5th place and who will play for 7th place.

Place 9-12
The numbers 5 and 6 of group A and B will play cross matches to decide who will play for 9th place and who will play for 11th place.

KNKV RTC South will play out of competition. Therefore they will be ranked automatically 6th in poule A and 12th in the final ranking.

Complete overview of the matches

Teams

21TH editioN

First event took place in 1999

Winners

The Netherlands (including regional teams) won this tournament 19 times, Belgium and Russia each 1 time.

12 TEAMS

This year 12 teams from 11 different countries are participating in this tournament. To complete the schedule, KNKV RTC South will participate, however out of competition.

ORGANIZATION

This event is organized by KNKV, DSC, Rust Roest, PSV/lifovragen.nl and patronized by IKF.

DOWNLOAD program GUIDE

However most information will be published on this website there is a short program guide with schedule, playing rules and general information of the event.

Download now

GAMES / PROGRAM

Which matches will be played where and when? Look below for the details.
If there's a livescore of a game, an extra link appears next to the name of the game.
If the game has finished and game statistics are available you will also see an extra link.
On the team page you can see the games per team.

Round
1
09:00
Field
1
Portugal
-
Hong Kong China
5 - 2
Referee:
Tamas Elekes
,
Hungary
Chairman:
Jan van Gorp
Time & Score:
Rik Peelen
Live score / statistics:
Alicia Peelen

Round
1
09:00
Field
2
The Netherlands
-
Germany
21 - 2
Referee:
Bartosz Jaszczuk
,
Poland
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Round
2
09:50
Field
1
England
-
RTC South
6 - 8
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
,
Belgium
Shotclock:
Henk van Bakel
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:
Leonie van den Heuvel

Round
2
09:50
Field
2
Catalonia
-
Hungary
13 - 2
Referee:
Pieter Rikken
,
The Netherlands
Chairman:
Ray Eijke
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
3
10:40
Field
1
Belgium
-
Czech Republic
13 - 3
Referee:
Murat Akar
,
Turkey
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Rik Peelen
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Round
3
10:40
Field
2
Chinese Taipei
-
Slovakia
20 - 4
Referee:
Errol Opering
,
The Netherlands
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Alicia Peelen

Round
4
11:30
Field
1
Germany
-
Portugal
3 - 6
Referee:
Maarten van Och
,
Belgium
Shotclock:
Henk van Bakel
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:
Leonie van den Heuvel

Round
4
11:30
Field
2
Hong Kong China
-
England
2 - 13
Referee:
Bartosz Jaszczuk
,
Poland
Shotclock:
Jan van Gorp
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
5
12:20
Field
1
Slovakia
-
Belgium
4 - 11
Referee:
Pieter Rikken
,
The Netherlands
Time & Score:
Robert van Gorkum
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Round
5
12:20
Field
2
RTC South
-
The Netherlands
4 - 18
Referee:
Tamas Elekes
,
Hungary
Chairman:
Jan van Gorp
Live score / statistics:
Alicia Peelen

Round
6
13:10
Field
1
Czech Republic
-
Catalonia
10 - 6
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
,
The Netherlands
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
6
13:10
Field
2
Hungary
-
Chinese Taipei
4 - 29
Referee:
Murat Akar
,
Turkey
Chairman:
Ray Eijke
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Time & Score:
Rik Peelen
Live score / statistics:
Leonie van den Heuvel

Round
7
14:00
Field
1
RTC South
-
Hong Kong China
16 - 5
Referee:
Maarten van Och
,
Belgium
Time & Score:
Kurt Vanlerberghe
Live score / statistics:

Round
7
14:00
Field
2
England
-
Germany
13 - 6
Referee:
Tamas Elekes
,
Hungary
Shotclock:
Henk van Bakel
Time & Score:
Frans van Boxtel
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
8
14:50
Field
1
The Netherlands
-
Portugal
19 - 6
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
,
Belgium
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:
Leonie van den Heuvel

Round
8
14:50
Field
2
Belgium
-
Catalonia
16 - 8
Referee:
Errol Opering
,
The Netherlands
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
9
15:40
Field
1
Slovakia
-
Hungary
8 - 5
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
,
The Netherlands
Time & Score:
Jan van Gorp
Live score / statistics:

Round
9
15:40
Field
2
Chinese Taipei
-
Czech Republic
16 - 6
Referee:
Pieter Rikken
,
The Netherlands
Chairman:
Ray Eijke
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Time & Score:
Frans van Boxtel
Live score / statistics:
Leonie van den Heuvel

Round
10
16:30
Field
1
England
-
The Netherlands
1 - 21
Referee:
Maarten van Och
,
Belgium
Chairman:
Jan van Gorp
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:

Round
10
16:30
Field
2
Hong Kong China
-
Germany
4 - 9
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
,
Belgium
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Frans van Boxtel
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
11
17:20
Field
1
Hungary
-
Czech Republic
1 - 14
Referee:
Errol Opering
,
The Netherlands
Shotclock:
Jan van Gorp
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:

Round
11
17:20
Field
2
Portugal
-
RTC South
2 - 7
Referee:
Bartosz Jaszczuk
,
Poland
Time & Score:
Henk van Bakel
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
12
18:10
Field
1
Chinese Taipei
-
Belgium
7 - 10
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
,
The Netherlands
Chairman:
Ray Eijke
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:
Leonie van den Heuvel

Round
12
18:10
Field
2
Catalonia
-
Slovakia
8 - 12
Referee:
Murat Akar
,
Turkey
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Time & Score:
Joost Schellaars
Live score / statistics:

Round
14
08:30
Field
1
Germany
-
RTC South
5 - 11
Referee:
Maarten van Och
,
Belgium
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:

Round
14
08:30
Field
2
Portugal
-
England
5 - 4
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
,
Belgium
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
15
09:20
Field
1
The Netherlands
-
Hong Kong China
29 - 3
Referee:
Murat Akar
,
Turkey
Chairman:
Jan van Gorp
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:
Stefanie Peelen

Round
15
09:20
Field
2
Belgium
-
Hungary
20 - 0
Referee:
Bartosz Jaszczuk
,
Poland
Shotclock:
Laurens Dost
Time & Score:
Rik Peelen
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Round
16
10:10
Field
1
Catalonia
-
Chinese Taipei
4 - 9
Referee:
Errol Opering
,
The Netherlands
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
16
10:10
Field
2
Czech Republic
-
Slovakia
10 - 7
Referee:
Pieter Rikken
,
The Netherlands
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Laurens Dost
Live score / statistics:

Round
17
11:15
Field
1
Hong Kong China
-
Hungary
11 - 4
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
,
The Netherlands
Chairman:
Ray Eijke
Shotclock:
Henk van Bakel
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Round
17
11:15
Field
2
Catalonia
-
RTC South
7 - 14
Referee:
Tamas Elekes
,
Hungary
Shotclock:
Laurens Dost
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Stefanie Peelen

Round
18
12:05
Field
1
England
-
Slovakia
8 - 4
Referee:
Bartosz Jaszczuk
,
Poland
Chairman:
Jan van Gorp
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Live score / statistics:
Amber van de Beek

Round
18
12:05
Field
2
Czech Republic
-
Germany
9 - 7
Referee:
Murat Akar
,
Turkey
Time & Score:
Henk van Bakel
Live score / statistics:

Round
19
12:55
Field
1
The Netherlands
-
Chinese Taipei
20 - 12
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
,
Belgium
Shotclock:
Laurens Dost
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Stefanie Peelen

Round
19
12:55
Field
2
Belgium
-
Portugal
18 - 9
Referee:
Tamas Elekes
,
Hungary
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Rik Peelen
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Round
20
13:55
Field
1
Hong Kong China
-
Catalonia
2 - 17
Referee:
Bartosz Jaszczuk
,
Poland
Chairman:
Jan van Gorp
Shotclock:
Laurens Dost
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:

Round
20
13:55
Field
2
Hungary
-
RTC South
3 - 13
Referee:
Pieter Rikken
,
The Netherlands
Time & Score:
Rob Snellink
Live score / statistics:
Amber van de Beek

Round
21
14:45
Field
1
England
-
Czech Republic
7 - 4
Referee:
Maarten van Och
,
Belgium
Chairman:
Ray Eijke
Time & Score:
Rik Peelen
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Round
21
14:45
Field
2
Slovakia
-
Germany
6 - 11
Referee:
Errol Opering
,
The Netherlands
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Amber van de Beek

Round
22
15:35
Field
1
Chinese Taipei
-
Portugal
16 - 10
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
,
The Netherlands
Shotclock:
Jan van Gorp
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:
Stefanie Peelen

Round
23
16:35
Field
1
The Netherlands
-
Belgium
23 - 13
Referee:
Murat Akar
,
Turkey
Chairman:
Ray Eijke
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Round
1
09:00
Field
1
Portugal
-
Hong Kong China
5 - 2
Referee:
Tamas Elekes
,
Hungary
Chairman:
Jan van Gorp
Time & Score:
Rik Peelen
Live score / statistics:
Alicia Peelen

Round
1
09:00
Field
2
The Netherlands
-
Germany
21 - 2
Referee:
Bartosz Jaszczuk
,
Poland
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Round
2
09:50
Field
1
England
-
RTC South
6 - 8
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
,
Belgium
Shotclock:
Henk van Bakel
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:
Leonie van den Heuvel

Round
4
11:30
Field
1
Germany
-
Portugal
3 - 6
Referee:
Maarten van Och
,
Belgium
Shotclock:
Henk van Bakel
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:
Leonie van den Heuvel

Round
4
11:30
Field
2
Hong Kong China
-
England
2 - 13
Referee:
Bartosz Jaszczuk
,
Poland
Shotclock:
Jan van Gorp
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
5
12:20
Field
2
RTC South
-
The Netherlands
4 - 18
Referee:
Tamas Elekes
,
Hungary
Chairman:
Jan van Gorp
Live score / statistics:
Alicia Peelen

Round
7
14:00
Field
1
RTC South
-
Hong Kong China
16 - 5
Referee:
Maarten van Och
,
Belgium
Time & Score:
Kurt Vanlerberghe
Live score / statistics:

Round
7
14:00
Field
2
England
-
Germany
13 - 6
Referee:
Tamas Elekes
,
Hungary
Shotclock:
Henk van Bakel
Time & Score:
Frans van Boxtel
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
8
14:50
Field
1
The Netherlands
-
Portugal
19 - 6
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
,
Belgium
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:
Leonie van den Heuvel

Round
10
16:30
Field
1
England
-
The Netherlands
1 - 21
Referee:
Maarten van Och
,
Belgium
Chairman:
Jan van Gorp
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:

Round
10
16:30
Field
2
Hong Kong China
-
Germany
4 - 9
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
,
Belgium
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Frans van Boxtel
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
11
17:20
Field
2
Portugal
-
RTC South
2 - 7
Referee:
Bartosz Jaszczuk
,
Poland
Time & Score:
Henk van Bakel
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
14
08:30
Field
1
Germany
-
RTC South
5 - 11
Referee:
Maarten van Och
,
Belgium
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:

Round
14
08:30
Field
2
Portugal
-
England
5 - 4
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
,
Belgium
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
15
09:20
Field
1
The Netherlands
-
Hong Kong China
29 - 3
Referee:
Murat Akar
,
Turkey
Chairman:
Jan van Gorp
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:
Stefanie Peelen

Round
2
09:50
Field
2
Catalonia
-
Hungary
13 - 2
Referee:
Pieter Rikken
,
The Netherlands
Chairman:
Ray Eijke
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
3
10:40
Field
1
Belgium
-
Czech Republic
13 - 3
Referee:
Murat Akar
,
Turkey
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Rik Peelen
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Round
3
10:40
Field
2
Chinese Taipei
-
Slovakia
20 - 4
Referee:
Errol Opering
,
The Netherlands
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Alicia Peelen

Round
5
12:20
Field
1
Slovakia
-
Belgium
4 - 11
Referee:
Pieter Rikken
,
The Netherlands
Time & Score:
Robert van Gorkum
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Round
6
13:10
Field
1
Czech Republic
-
Catalonia
10 - 6
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
,
The Netherlands
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
6
13:10
Field
2
Hungary
-
Chinese Taipei
4 - 29
Referee:
Murat Akar
,
Turkey
Chairman:
Ray Eijke
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Time & Score:
Rik Peelen
Live score / statistics:
Leonie van den Heuvel

Round
8
14:50
Field
2
Belgium
-
Catalonia
16 - 8
Referee:
Errol Opering
,
The Netherlands
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
9
15:40
Field
1
Slovakia
-
Hungary
8 - 5
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
,
The Netherlands
Time & Score:
Jan van Gorp
Live score / statistics:

Round
9
15:40
Field
2
Chinese Taipei
-
Czech Republic
16 - 6
Referee:
Pieter Rikken
,
The Netherlands
Chairman:
Ray Eijke
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Time & Score:
Frans van Boxtel
Live score / statistics:
Leonie van den Heuvel

Round
11
17:20
Field
1
Hungary
-
Czech Republic
1 - 14
Referee:
Errol Opering
,
The Netherlands
Shotclock:
Jan van Gorp
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:

Round
12
18:10
Field
1
Chinese Taipei
-
Belgium
7 - 10
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
,
The Netherlands
Chairman:
Ray Eijke
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:
Leonie van den Heuvel

Round
12
18:10
Field
2
Catalonia
-
Slovakia
8 - 12
Referee:
Murat Akar
,
Turkey
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Time & Score:
Joost Schellaars
Live score / statistics:

Round
15
09:20
Field
2
Belgium
-
Hungary
20 - 0
Referee:
Bartosz Jaszczuk
,
Poland
Shotclock:
Laurens Dost
Time & Score:
Rik Peelen
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Round
16
10:10
Field
1
Catalonia
-
Chinese Taipei
4 - 9
Referee:
Errol Opering
,
The Netherlands
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Live score / statistics:
Rosemarie Wielinga

Round
16
10:10
Field
2
Czech Republic
-
Slovakia
10 - 7
Referee:
Pieter Rikken
,
The Netherlands
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Laurens Dost
Live score / statistics:

Round
17
11:15
Field
1
Hong Kong China
-
Hungary
11 - 4
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
,
The Netherlands
Chairman:
Ray Eijke
Shotclock:
Henk van Bakel
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Round
17
11:15
Field
2
Catalonia
-
RTC South
7 - 14
Referee:
Tamas Elekes
,
Hungary
Shotclock:
Laurens Dost
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Stefanie Peelen

Round
18
12:05
Field
1
England
-
Slovakia
8 - 4
Referee:
Bartosz Jaszczuk
,
Poland
Chairman:
Jan van Gorp
Shotclock:
Rob Snellink
Live score / statistics:
Amber van de Beek

Round
18
12:05
Field
2
Czech Republic
-
Germany
9 - 7
Referee:
Murat Akar
,
Turkey
Time & Score:
Henk van Bakel
Live score / statistics:

Round
19
12:55
Field
1
The Netherlands
-
Chinese Taipei
20 - 12
Referee:
Kenny Lauret
,
Belgium
Shotclock:
Laurens Dost
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Stefanie Peelen

Round
19
12:55
Field
2
Belgium
-
Portugal
18 - 9
Referee:
Tamas Elekes
,
Hungary
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Rik Peelen
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Round
20
13:55
Field
1
Hong Kong China
-
Catalonia
2 - 17
Referee:
Bartosz Jaszczuk
,
Poland
Chairman:
Jan van Gorp
Shotclock:
Laurens Dost
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:

Round
20
13:55
Field
2
Hungary
-
RTC South
3 - 13
Referee:
Pieter Rikken
,
The Netherlands
Time & Score:
Rob Snellink
Live score / statistics:
Amber van de Beek

Round
21
14:45
Field
1
England
-
Czech Republic
7 - 4
Referee:
Maarten van Och
,
Belgium
Chairman:
Ray Eijke
Time & Score:
Rik Peelen
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Round
21
14:45
Field
2
Slovakia
-
Germany
6 - 11
Referee:
Errol Opering
,
The Netherlands
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Amber van de Beek

Round
22
15:35
Field
1
Chinese Taipei
-
Portugal
16 - 10
Referee:
Arthur den Ouden
,
The Netherlands
Shotclock:
Jan van Gorp
Time & Score:
Geert Franse
Live score / statistics:
Stefanie Peelen

Round
23
16:35
Field
1
The Netherlands
-
Belgium
23 - 13
Referee:
Murat Akar
,
Turkey
Chairman:
Ray Eijke
Shotclock:
Geert Relou
Time & Score:
Johan Wienen
Live score / statistics:
Lucie Peelen

Watch the young talents of each country

Fragment of the game Belgium - Germany played in 2018.